• Special Called Meeting: Organization of the Board

    John Larkin
    Chair
    Laura Palmer
    Vice Chair
    Molly Lewis
    Treasurer
    Ted Landwehr
    Clerk

    Election of Chair: Ted Landwehr self-nominated; Molly Lewis nominated John Larken. The School Board voted Mr. Larkin to continue as Chair.

    Election of Vice Chair:  Molly Lewis nominated Laura Palmer; Ted Landwehr self-nominated.  The School Board voted Ms. Palmer to be the new Vice Chair.

    Election of Clerk: Ted Landwehr self-nominated; John Larkin nominated Molly Lewis. The School Board voted Mr. Landwehr to be the new Clerk.

    Election of Treasurer: Ted Landwehr nominated Molly Lewis; the School Board voted Ms. Lewis to continue as Treasurer.

    Appointment of Parliamentarian/Adoption of Robert's Rules of Order: The School Board approved Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised, except where modified by School Board policy, as the official rules.Chair Larkin appointed Ted Landwehr as Parliamentarian.

    Meeting dates and times: The School Board approved Regular Meetings on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m., with the exception of December and March in which the meeting would be on the second Tuesday, and July when there would be no meetings. The School Board also approved that no new business at Regular Meetings will be taken up after 10:45 p.m. except by unanimous consent of the Board (there will be the option of adding a Work Session). Work Sessions are scheduled the third Tuesday of the month at 5:30 p.m. All School Board meetings are held in the District Community Room.  For 2016, due to election day conflicts, the following Regular Business Meetings are rescheduled as noted:

    • Jan. 26 changed to Jan. 19
    • Feb. 9 changed to Feb. 16 
    • Aug. 9 changed to Aug. 16
    • Nov. 8 changed to Nov. 15

    Appointment of School Board representatives: The School Board voted and approved the appointment, effective immediately, of the current four members to the following standing committees:

     School/Program Starting July 1
    Highland Elementary School TBD
    North Park Elementary School John Larkin
    Valley View Elementary School TBD
    Columbia Academy Ted Landwehr
    Columbia Heights High School Molly Lewis
    Family Center Laura Palmer

    Appointment of School Board building liaisons: The School Board approved the appointment of the following members as liaisons for school assignments for the 2016-2017 school year (right):

    Salaries and per-diem for School Board members and officers
    : The School Board approved member and officer salaries and Per Diem payments for 2016 with no increase. 

    Designation of depositories: The School Board approved the following institutions as depositories for Columbia Heights Public Schools:

    • LaSalle National Bank
    • US Bank 
    • Northeast Bank
    • Minnesota School District Liquid Asset Fund Plus (MSDLAF+)
    • Wells Fargo

    The School Board also voted that investment brokers Morgan Stanley and PMA Financial Network are authorized and directed to honor orders, when signed by the Treasurer and the Clerk, for the withdrawal or transfer of funds on deposit as instructed.

    Designation of electronic transfer designees: The School Board reappointed Director of Finance and Operations Bill Holmgren and Manager of Accounting Services Phan Tu.

    Designation of Legal Counsel and contacts: The School Board appointed the following individuals as legal counsels for Columbia Heights Public Schools:

    • Karen Kepple, Northeast Metro 916
    • Laura Tubbs Booth, Booth & Lavorato LLC
    • Joseph Langel, Ratwik, Roszak, and Moloney, P.A. 

    Designation of Election Clerk: The School Board approved the reappointment of Dawn Hoium as the designee for the Election Clerk. 

    Designation of Official Newspaper: The School Board approved the Sun Focus as the official newspaper for the school district. The Sun Focus serves the communities of Columbia Heights, Fridley, Hilltop, Mounds View, New Brighton and St. Anthony. The Sun Focus met the legal requirements set forth in Minnesota Statute 331A.04.

      Key Dates

    • Jan. 12, 7 p.m., Regular School Board Meeting, Community Room
    • Jan. 19, 5 p.m., School Board Listening Session
    • Jan. 19, 7 p.m., Regular School Board Meeting, Community Room
    • Jan. 26, Special School Board Election A
    • Jan. 27, 7 p.m., School Board Candidate Forum, Community Room
    • Jan. 28, 6 p.m., Canvassing Meeting for Special Election A, Community Room
    • Feb. 9, Special School Board Election B Primary Election
    • Feb. 16, 5 p.m., Listening Session, District Center
    • Feb. 16, 5:30 p.m., Canvassing Meeting for Special Election B, Community Room
    • Feb. 16, 6 p.m., Sub-Committee on Policy Meeting, Superintendent's Conference Room
    • Feb. 16, 7 p.m., Regular School Board Meeting, Community Room
    Do you have questions or comments?  Click here

      2016-2017 School Board committee assignments


     Chair Larkin
    Vice Chair Palmer
    Treasurer Lewis Clerk Landwehr Vacant Vacant
    Association of Metropolitan School Districts
    Liaison to City of Fridley
    Liaison to Highland Elementary School
    NE Metro Intermediate District 916 Board
    Liaison to City of Hilltop
    School Board Policy Sub-Committee
    Liaison to North Park Elementary School
    Educational Cooperative Service UnitMinnesota State High School League
    Liaison to City of Columbia Heights
    School Board Policy Sub-Committee

    Liaison to Columbia Heights HS
    , Columbia Academy and Family Center
    Minnesota School Board Association Legislative Liaison
    West Metro Education Program
    TIES
    Columbia Heights Business Council
    Liaison to Valley View Elementary School