• January 6, 2015 Special Called Meeting

    Organization of the Board

    Swearing-in:  Vice Chair John Larkin (right in photo) administered the Oath of Office to incumbent Laura Palmer (second from left) and newly-elected School Board Directors Molly Lewis (left) and Grant Nichols (third from left).

    Election of Chair:  Ted Landwehr nominated John Larkin; the School Board unanimously voted Mr. Larkin as the next chair.

    Election of Vice Chair: Lori Meyer nominated Ted Landwehr; the School Board unanimously voted Mr. Landwehr as Vice Chair.

    Election of Clerk: Laura Palmer nominated Lori Meyer; the School Board unanimously voted Ms. Meyer as Clerk.

    Election of Treasurer: Laura Palmer nominated Molly Lewis; the School Board unanimously voted Ms. Lewis as Treasurer.

    Appointment of Parliamentarian/Adoption of Robert's Rules of Order: Chair Larkin appointed Ted Landwehr as Parliamentarian and approved Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised, except where modified by School Board policy, as the official rules.

    Meeting dates and times: The School Board voted to continue holding Regular Meetings on the second and fourth Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m.  The School Board also decided to change the start of Work Sessions to 5:30 p.m. the third Tuesday of the month, beginning August 2015.

    Appointment of Board representatives: The School Board voted and approved the appointment, effective immediately, of its members to the following standing committees:

    Appointment of Board building liaisons The School Board voted and approved the appointment of the following members as liaisons for school assignments.

     Location  Through June 30, 2015  After June 30, 2015
    Highland Elementary School Molly Lewis John Larkin
    North Park Elementary School Ted Landwehr Laura Palmer
    Valley View Elementary School Lori Meyer Ted Landwehr
    Columbia Academy Laura Palmer Grant Nichols
    Columbia Heights High School John Larkin Molly Lewis
    Family Center Grant Nichols Lori Meyer

     

    Salaries and per-diem for Board members and Board officers:  The School Board approved the member and officer salaries and per diem for 2015 with no increase. 

    Designation of depositories: The School Board approved the following institutions as depositories for Columbia Heights Public Schools:

    • LaSalle National Bank
    • US Bank 
    • Northeast Bank-Columbia Heights Branch 
    • Minnesota School District Liquid Asset Fund Plus (MSDLAF+)
    • Wells Fargo

    Designation of electronic transfer designees: The School Board appointed Director of Finance and Operations Bill Holmgren and District Accountant Phan Tu.

    Designation of Legal Counsel and contacts: The School Board appointed the following individuals as legal counsels for Columbia Heights Public Schools:

    • Karen Kepple, Northeast Metro 916
    • Laura Tubbs Booth, Booth & Lavorato LLC
    • Joseph Langel, Ratwik, Roszak, and Moloney, P.A. 

    Designation of Election Clerk: The School Board approved the reappointment of Dawn Hoium as the designee for the Election Clerk.

    Designation of Official Newspaper: The School Board approved the Sun-Focus as the official newspaper for the school district. The Sun-Focus serves the communities of Columbia Heights, Fridley, Hilltop, Mounds View, New Brighton and St. Anthony.


    Key Dates:

    • Jan. 13, 7 p.m., Regular School Board Meeting, Community Room
    • Jan. 19, No School, Martin Luther King Jr. holiday
    • Jan. 20, 5:30 p.m., School Board Work Session, Community Room
    • Jan. 23, No School, District In-Service Day
    • Jan. 26, No School, District Grading Day
    • Jan. 27, 7 p.m., Regular School Board Meeting, Community Room

    Do you have questions or comments?  Click here.